null

Sorbitan Stearate | Sorbitan Monostearate

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$7.75
SKU:
EMUL-SORB-B04

Sorbitan Stearate or Sorbitan Monostearate is a water in oil emulsifier that further stabilizes if you add Polysorbate 60 or Polysorbate 80.

Sorbitan Stearate or Sorbitan Monostearate is vegetable sourced and is popular for use in body scrubs, creams and lotions.

Recommended Use : 1.0 - 6.0%.  Warm until melted before adding to formula.

INCI: Sorbitan Stearate

CAS#: 1338-41-6

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed

Sclerotium Gum is a stabilizing and thickening powder that is popular for use in skin care cream

Sclerotium Gum

Sclerotium Gum is a film forming, stabilizing and thickening agent. Popular for use in cream, condit

$14.75 - $172.40
Silica Gel - thickening powder for skin care products

Silica Gel

Silica Gel is used to thicken or decrease a formula. It is widely used in exfoliating body scrubs an

$9.90
Ceteareth 20

Ceteareth 20

Ceteareth 20 is a high HLB emulsifier that increases the stability in oil-in-water emulsions when co

$11.10 - $238.70