null

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate - EcoCert Approved

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$6.15
SKU:
EMUL-SSL-B04

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is a natural co-emulsifier that is derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid and is popular for use in creams, scrubs and lotions. Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is EcoCert approved.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is non-ionic and incompatible with cationics. It comes in an off-white, yellowish powder form. 

Recommended use: 1.5% to 3.0 %. Add to oil phase.

**Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate does not have any thickening properties so use in combination with another thickener such as Cetearyl Alcohol or Cetyl Alcohol. Recommended Use - 2.0 to 3.0% **   

** For optimal stability - we recommended combining in equal amounts, the following co-emulsifiers;

INCI: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

CAS#: 25383-99-7

Shelf Life: 12 months with proper storage 

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed

Ceteareth 20

Ceteareth 20

Ceteareth 20 is a high HLB emulsifier that increases the stability in oil-in-water emulsions when co

$11.10 - $238.70
Silica Gel - thickening powder for skin care products

Silica Gel

Silica Gel is used to thicken or decrease a formula. It is widely used in exfoliating body scrubs an

$9.90