null

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate (SMC Taurate or SM Cocoyl Taurate)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$13.95
SKU:
ADD-SODMCT-B04

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate also known as SMC Taurate or SM Cocoyl Taurate and is a mild, gentle cleanser, foaming agent, thickening and conditioning surfactant.

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate can be used as is or as a co-surfactant and it works wells with anionic and nonionic surfactants.

SMC Taurate comes in a soft off-white paste that is from the sodium salt of coconut fatty acids. It offers good lathering and foam boosting properties regardless if hard or soft water is used.

pH: 7-8

Recommended Use :

  • Facial cleanser : 5.0 - 25.0%
  • Shower Gels, Shampoos and other hair care: 30.0 - 50.0%

INCI: Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

CAS#: 61791-42-2

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed