null

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$11.65
SKU:
ADD-SODLASRC-B04

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a mild surfactant (foam booster) that is compatible with anionic, cationic, and amphoteric surfactants.

As a mild ingredient with low irritation, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is suitable for use in shampoos, bath bombs, facial cleansers, and body washes. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a populuar replacement for Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate.

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate comes in an off white powder with little odor. ** Wearing a mask is always recommended with formulating your products. **

Recommended Use : 3.0 - 20.0%   Add to the water phase.

    • For optimal foam stability, using a secondary surfactant is recommended. Tests have been conducted with the following surfactants with favorable foaming results.
        • Coco Betaine (using 10.0 to 15.0%)
        • Coco Glucoside (using 10.0 to 30.0%) and 
        • Decyl Glucoside (using 10.0 to 30.0%)

INCI: Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate or Sodium Lauryl Sarcosinate  

CAS#: 137-16-6

Shelf Life: 2 years with proper storage

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed