null

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate - EcoCert Approved

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$18.95
SKU:
ADD-SODLAULCT-B06

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a non-ionic emulsifier that also functions as a surfactant at higher usage levels.

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate comes in off white, waxy paste form and is not compatible with cationics. On its own it does not have any thickening properties but can be thickened with Cetearyl Alcohol or Cetyl Alcohol.

Can be an effective foam booster with additional surfactants added to the formula.

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is water soluble.

Recommended Use:  Add to water phase.

    • 2.0 - 3.0% in Emulsions
    • 10.0 - 30.0% in Surfactant Applications

INCI : Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

CAS#: 13557-75-0

HLB:14.4

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed

Silica Gel - thickening powder for skin care products

Silica Gel

Silica Gel is used to thicken or decrease a formula. It is widely used in exfoliating body scrubs an

$9.90
Sclerotium Gum is a stabilizing and thickening powder that is popular for use in skin care cream

Sclerotium Gum

Sclerotium Gum is a film forming, stabilizing and thickening agent. Popular for use in cream, condit

$14.75 - $172.40