null

Propanediol (EcoCert Approved)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$6.00
SKU:
ADD-PROP-B04

Propanediol is a natural, ECOCERT and NPA approved emollient. It does not contain any preservatives or petro chemicals.

Propanediol is not the same as Propylene Glycol. Propanediol is plant based and Propylene Glycol is made of petro chemicals.

Popular for its conditioning properties, Propanediol is used in hair care and skin care formulas. It is also an ideal solvent for those hard to incorporate additives, actives or extracts.

Commonly used in lotions, cleansers, creams and toners.

Propanediol is a clear, water soluble liquid with little to no odor. 

Recommended use: 2.0% to 70.0 %. Add to water phase or at cool down. 

INCI: Propanediol 

CAS#: 504-63-2   

Shelf Life: 2 years with proper storage in a sealed container away from air and moisture.

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed