null

Borage Oil, Organic - Borago Officinalis

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$9.75
SKU:
OIL-BOROR-B04

Organic Borage Oil (Borago Officinalis) is also known as Starflower oil and is rich in GLA's (gamma-linoleic acid C18:3n-6). Borage Oil contains one of the highest levels of GLA content found in oils - between 16.0 - 27.0%.

Borage Oil is obtained through cold pressing the seeds of Borago Officinalis. The oil is popular for use in anti-aging and dry skin products because of its' rapid absorption, moisturizing and soothing properties.

Applications that commonly use Borage Oil include : Body Butters, Creams, Hair/Scalp Treatments, Lotions, Oils and Scrubs.

** Borage Oil is not recommended for use during pregnancy. **

It is recommended that you add Borage oil to your formula after the heat phase has been completed.

HLB : 7  

Appearance: Yellow, slightly oily, viscous liquid with a subtle odor.

INCI: Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil

CAS: 84012-16-8

SAP:

    • NaOH .135,
    • KOH .192

Processing: Cold Pressed/Refined

Shelf Life: 1 year with proper storage 

The non-organic version of Borage Oil is available in our RAW MATERIALS category - click here to view.

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed

Sclerotium Gum is a stabilizing and thickening powder that is popular for use in skin care cream

Sclerotium Gum

Sclerotium Gum is a film forming, stabilizing and thickening agent. Popular for use in cream, condit

$14.75 - $172.40