null

Glyceryl Stearate and PEG 100 Stearate : GMS SE, EcoCert

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$5.35
SKU:
EMUL-GLYPEG-B04

GMS SE or Glyceryl Stearate and PEG-100 Stearate, is a self-emulsifying blend that creates stable oil-in-water emulsions. EcoCert certified.

Used in creams, lotions and hair products that require emulsification. It comes in off-white, odorless flakes.  It is often used with Cetearyl Alcohol in emulsions.

It also gives lotions and creams a lighter, fluffier feel than using Emulsifying Wax.

Recommended use: 1.0% to 6.0 %. 

  • Warm to melt before use and add to oil phase. 

HLB : 11.2 

INCI: Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate

CAS#: 123-94-4; 11099-07-3; 31566-31-1; 85666-92-8, 9004-99-3

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed

Sclerotium Gum is a stabilizing and thickening powder that is popular for use in skin care cream

Sclerotium Gum

Sclerotium Gum is a film forming, stabilizing and thickening agent. Popular for use in cream, condit

$14.75 - $172.40
Silica Gel - thickening powder for skin care products

Silica Gel

Silica Gel is used to thicken or decrease a formula. It is widely used in exfoliating body scrubs an

$9.90