null

Glyceryl Stearate or Glyceryl Monostearate (GMS) - EcoCert Certified

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$5.80
SKU:
EMUL-GLYSTR-B04

Glyceryl Stearate or Glyceryl Monostearate (GMS) is an EcoCert Certified co-emulsifier and thickener in oil-in-water formulations.

It is a natural ester of stearic acid and glycerin. Glyceryl Stearate or Glyceryl Monostearate (GMS) has an HLB 3.4 - when used as a co-emulsifier. It is typical to be used with high HLB emulsifiers, such as Ceteareth 20 or Polysorbate 20.

It comes in off-white flake form with little to no odor that is used in creams, lotions and hair products. 

Recommended use: 2.0% to 5.0 %. Add to oil phase.

HLB : 3.4

INCI: Glyceryl Stearate or Glyceryl Monostearate 

CAS#: 123.94.4 

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed

Ceteareth 20

Ceteareth 20

Ceteareth 20 is a high HLB emulsifier that increases the stability in oil-in-water emulsions when co

$11.10 - $238.70