null

Crothix, Pastilles & Liquid : PEG 150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$12.75
SKU:
ADD-CRTHX-B04L

Crothix is an efficient way to thicken shampoo, shower gels, body wash and other surfactant based formulations.

Crothix achieves good results when used in combination with Polysorbate 80 which is a nonionic emulsifier. It is said to leave a silkier or conditioned after feel to the final product.

Crothix plays well in non ionic, anionic and amphoteric systems and is compatible with cationic salts and is best used within the pH range of 5.0 to 9.0.

Crothix is water soluble and does not need to be neutralized and forms no nitrosamine byproducts.

Recommended use:

CROTHIX PASTILLES 

Crothix must melt completely to be effective. Once melted and blended well - add to oil phase.  Melting Point: 110°F - 115°F

Recommended use levels: 0.25% to 5.0%   

CROTHIX LIQUID - clear, semi-viscous liquid.

For liquid soaps : warm the Crothix Liquid to above 50°C/122°F - then add it to the cold surfactant base with mixing.

When the pH is 5.0 or higher, the final product should be clear but depending on your formula and other ingredients, it could end up cloudy.

Surfactant blends that are very viscous should be warmed for easier incorporation.

For emulsions : add Crothix to oil phase and warm to above 50°C/122°F, before forming your emulsion.

Recommended use levels: 1.0% to 8.0%

**

CROTHIX PASTILLES 

INCI Name: PEG 150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate

CAS#: 

**

CROTHIX LIQUID 

INCI Name: PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Water

CAS#: 

 

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed