Cetearyl Alcohol 70/30
Cetearyl Alcohol 70/30 is an effective thickener that helps form extremely stable emulsions in anhydrous formulas, water-in-oil (full moisturizer) and oil-in-water (oil-free lotion) preparations.
Popular for use in creams, conditioners and lotions as a mild vegetable emulsifier, skin softener, conditioner and thickener. Cetearyl Alcohol 70/30 is a fatty acid that is a mixture of 70% cetyl alcohol and 30% stearyl alcohol.
This version of Cetearyl Alcohol is 70/30 and will result in a softer and lighter emulsion.
For a stiffer emulsion - use the Cetearyl Alcohol 30/70 version.
Cetearyl Alcohol 70/30 may be used in conjunction with emulsifying wax.
Recommended use: Add to oil phase.
- 1.0% to 3.0 % of lotion or cream recipe.
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol
CAS # 8005-44-5, 67762-27-0
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY