Cetearyl Alcohol 30/70
Cetearyl Alcohol is an effective thickener that helps form extremely stable emulsions in anhydrous formulas, water-in-oil (full moisturizer) and oil-in-water (oil-free lotion) preparations.
Popular for use in creams, conditioners and lotions as a mild vegetable emulsifier, skin softener, conditioner and thickener. It is a fatty acid that is a mixture of 30% cetyl alcohol and 70% stearyl alcohol.
May be used in conjunction with emulsifying wax.
* Cetearyl Alcohol 30/70 blend will result in a stiffer emulsion than the 70/30 blend. If a softer emulsion is desired - use the Cetearyl Alcohol 70/30 blend version.
- Hair Care: Conditioners, Rinse-outs, Styling Aids
- Skin Care: All Creams, Lotions
- Body Care: Creams, Lotions, Salves and Anhydrous Products
Melting Point: 118ºF - 129ºF/48ºC - 54ºC
Recommended use: 1.0% to 3.0 % of lotion or cream recipe. Heat to melt and add to oil phase.
Shelf Life: 1 year
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol
CAS#: 8005-44-5, 67762-27-0
This version of Cetearyl Alcohol is 30/70 and will result in a stiffer emulsion. For a softer and lighter emulsion - use Brevard Natural Supply version, BNS CETEALCO which is a mix of 70% cetyl alcohol and 30% stearyl alcohol.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY