null

Carnauba Wax - Copernicia Cerifera

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$8.00
SKU:
WAX-CARNB-B04

Carnauba Wax (Copernicia Cerifera) also known as Brazil Wax or Palm Wax - is made from the palm tree leaves of the Copernicia Cerifera (Tree of Life).

It is a very hard wax that is twice (2x) as hard as beeswax. When substituting Canauba for beeswax in your formula - use only half the amount of Carnuaba.

  • Example: If your recipe requires 4oz of Beeswax, substitute with 2oz of Carnauba Wax.

Carnauba Wax is yellow in color and insoluble in water. It has a high melting point of 80°C - 86°C/176°F - 186.8°F - which makes it an ideal ingredient for lipsticks and balms.

Soluble in alcohol.

The Organic version of Carnauba Wax (Copernicia Cerifera) is located in our Organic category.

Recommended Use: 2.0%- 40% Melt before use.

INCI: Carnauba Wax (Copernicia Cerifera) 

CAS: 8015-86-9

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

 

Customers Also Viewed