Avocado Oil, Virgin Unrefined - Persea Americana
Virgin, Unrefined Avocado Oil (Persea Americana) is cold pressed from the seeds of non-GMO plants with excellent skin penetrating and moisturizing properties. Avocado Oil is rich in Vitamins A, B, D, E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid.
Depending on which version you prefer, Avocado Oil comes in light yellowish green (refined) to dark green color and slightly viscous (unrefined).
Avocado Oil is commonly used in soaps, skin care, massage oils and especially for dry, damaged skin and hair products.
- Bar Soap: 3.0 - 10.0%
- Body & Lip Balms: 5.0 - 10.0%
- Creams & Lotions : 2.0 - 5.0%
- Hair Masks: up to 5.0%
- Shampoos & Conditioners: 0.2 - 1.0%
- Massage Oils: 25.0 - 100.0%
INCI: Persea Americana (Avocado) Fruit Oil
Processing: Cold Pressed
- NaOH .133,
- KOH .187
Shelf Life : Up to 2 years with proper storage. Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Organic Unrefined Avocado Oil is also available in our ORGANIC INGREDIENTS category - click here to view.
Refined Avocado Oil is available in our RAW MATERIALS category - click here to view.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY