null

Avocado Oil, Refined - Persea Americana

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$8.90
SKU:
OIL-AVOC-D16

Avocado Oil (Persea Americana) is cold pressed from the seeds of non-GMO plants with excellent skin penetrating and moisturizing properties. Avocado Oil is rich in Vitamins A, B, D, E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid.

Depending on which version you prefer, Avocado Oil comes in light yellowish green (refined) to dark green color and slightly viscous (unrefined).

Avocado Oil is commonly used in soaps, skin care, massage oils and especially for dry, damaged skin and hair products.

Recommended Usage:

  • Bar Soap: 3.0 - 10.0% 
  • Body & Lip Balms: 5.0 - 10.0%
  • Creams & Lotions : 2.0 - 5.0%
  • Hair Masks: up to 5.0%
  • Shampoos & Conditioners: 0.2 - 1.0%
  • Massage Oils: 25.0 - 100.0%

INCI: Persea Americana (Avocado) Fruit Oil 

CAS: 008024-32-6 

Processing: Cold Pressed

SAP Value:

  • NaOH .133,
  • KOH .187

Shelf Life : Up to 2 years with proper storage. Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Organic Unrefined Avocado Oil is also available in our ORGANIC INGREDIENTS category. 

Virgin Unrefined Avocado Oil can be found in the RAW MATERIALS category - click here to view.

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed