Avocado Oil, Organic Unrefined - Persea Americana
Organic, Unrefined Avocado Oil (Persea Americana) is cold pressed from the seeds of non-GMO plants with excellent skin penetrating and moisturizing properties. Avocado Oil is rich in Vitamins A, B, D, E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid.
Depending on which version you prefer, Avocado Oil comes in a dark green color and slightly viscous.
Avocado Oil is commonly used in soaps, skin care, massage oils and especially for dry, damaged skin and hair products.
- Bar Soap: 3.0 - 10.0%
- Body & Lip Balms: 5.0 - 10.0%
- Creams & Lotions : 2.0 - 5.0%
- Hair Masks: up to 5.0%
- Shampoos & Conditioners: 0.2 - 1.0%
- Massage Oils: 25.0 - 100.0%
INCI: Persea Americana (Avocado) Fruit Oil
Processing: Cold Pressed
- NaOH .133,
- KOH .187
Shelf Life : Up to 2 years with proper storage. Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Virgin/Unrefined Avocado Oil is also available in our RAW MATERIALS category - click here to view.
Refined Avocado Oil is available in our RAW MATERIALS category - click here to view.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY