null

Allantoin Powder

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$15.60
SKU:
POW-ALLAN-B04

Allantoin Powder - commonly used in skin and face care products for its' soothing properties. Popular for use in After Shave products and Men's grooming products.

Recommended Usage : 0.5 - 2.0%.

  • If adding Allantoin to an emulsion product,
    • add Allantoin during the cool phase when product temperature is 90°F and lower.
  • Otherwise,
    • add to the water phase when the formula is at room temperature or 76°F.
    • Then warm to 125°F - 135°F to ensure complete incorporation.

Shelf Life: 2 years with proper storage.

Appearance: Allantoin is a water-soluble, free-flowing white powder.

INCI: Allantoin  

CAS No. 97-59-6

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

** View other powders and additives - click here.

Customers Also Viewed

Alkanet Root

Alkanet Root

Alkanet Root (Batschia Canescens) is a popular natural colorant in the soap making and skincare indu

$12.75 - $29.80