null

Alkanet Root

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$12.75
SKU:
COL-ALKRT-A02

Alkanet Root (Batschia Canescens) is a popular natural colorant in the soap making and skincare industry.

Alkanet Root has a distinct odor that is not present in the final product. In soap making, Alkanet Root will give you various shades of blue, purple and pink, depending on amounts used and types of oils used.

To use: infuse preferred oil with the Alkanet Root. Stir and shake oil mixture at least once a day for a few days. Strain and use.

The amount of Alkanet Root to oil may be altered to achieve color needed. Test your ratio of Root to oil in a small batch before attempting a large batch is suggested.

Alkanet Root Powder is also available here.

INCI: Batschia Canescens

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed