null

Activated Charcoal - Activated Carbon

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$7.55
SKU:
COL-ACT-A01

Activated Charcoal is a fine, black powder that is a popular colorant in soap making to make a grey or black color. Commonly used in cold-process and melt & pour soaps.

Popular for use in facial, hair and skincare products to assist in odor absorption, removing impurities and excess oil. Activated charcoal is a widely used additive in facial cleansers and masks.  

Some users refer to Activated Charcoal is also known as Activated Carbon.

Recommended Use:

COLD PROCESS: 1 tablespoon per pound of soap. Mix the activated charcoal powder into your oil of choice. Add the color mixture into your soap formula. Stir the colorant into your soap.

MELT & POUR:  1 teaspoon with 1 tablespoon of 99% Isopropyl Alcohol. Add to your soap starting with half of a teaspoon. 

View more colorants here.

INCI: Activated Carbon 

CAS#: 16291-96-6

FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY

Customers Also Viewed