Acacia Gum - Acacia Species
Acacia Gum (Acacia Species) aka Gum Arabic or Acacia Senegal - is an effective oil-in-water emulsifier, dispersing agent, foam, emulsion stabilizer, thickener and suspension agent with film-forming properties.
It is a fine, white/off-white powder with a subtle odor.
Acacia Gum is water soluble, insoluble in alcohol and oils. It is also anionic making it incompatible with cationic ingredients.
Commonly used in formulas for creams, lotions, balms, pomades, shampoos, body washes.
Recommended Use: 1.0-20.0%.
- Hydrate completely before adding to the water phase to avoid clumping.
Organic Acacia Gum is also available in our Organic category. Click HERE to view.
For External Use Only